info@alphaplus.co.uk 0161 249 9249

What information is requested and why

AlphaPlus is a Data Controller under data protection legislation. Our privacy policy is located on our website, www.alphaplus.co.uk.  This privacy notice is about our recruitment process and should be read in conjunction with the privacy policy.  We collect and process personal data relevant to the process when you enquire about or apply for a job to enable us to process your application.  By providing AlphaPlus with the related information you give your consent to processing those personal data provided during the recruitment process and for keeping records of that process.

AlphaPlus also gathers information to enable the monitoring of equal opportunities in recruitment.  This information is provided voluntarily and stored separately.  It is anonymised upon receipt and is not seen by personnel involved in the recruitment process.  We request information about whether or not you have a disability so that we are able to make reasonable adjustments for any assessment/interview.  We request information about criminal convictions and offences to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment legislation.  We collect the following information about you in order to carry out our recruitment process:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your current or last employer and salary
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • information about any professional memberships
  • information about any languages
  • information about referees, including name, contact details and relationship to you
  • information proving your identity (passport and other identity documentation)
  • information about any particular access arrangements you might require for example to attend interview.

We collect these data via email communications, the application form, CV and covering statement.  If your application is successful we will also collect personal data about you from your referees and from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).  We will inform you when we are doing this.  Information is also collected at interview and through other forms of assessment, including tests.

Storage and sharing of your data

Your personal data will be stored in our secure online system (see our privacy policy for full details).  Sharing of your data will be restricted to the recruiting team, comprising the interview and assessment panel, the administrative support team and directors or managers with responsibilities in the related area of work.  We will not share your data with any third parties unless your application is successful.  At that stage we will contact your referees to obtain references and the Disclosure and Barring Service to complete a criminal records check.  Your data will not be shared with any other third parties unless we have a legal obligation to do so.

If your application is unsuccessful or you withdraw your application, we will keep your data for 6 months after the conclusion of the recruitment process.  Immediately after that point your data will be deleted.  If your application is successful, the relevant personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained for the periods specified in the employee privacy notice.

We may store information about you in a cookie or log your IP address when you visit our site.  Please see the privacy policy for full details.

Your rights

You can obtain a copy of your data on request, require it to be amended, updated, deleted, or object to the processing of your data, free of any charge.  You are not under any statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us.  We request information required for the effective processing of your application only and if the information is not provided, AlphaPlus may not be able to process your application.  You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), www.ico.org.uk.

Contact information

To contact AlphaPlus regarding data privacy, please email or write to us at

AlphaPlus Unit 109 Albert Mill, 10 Hulme Hall Road, Castlefield, Manchester, M15 4JY.